Data Privacy Notice of Thirsk Parishes

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Church of England Benefice of Thirsk (“Thirsk Parishes”) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

Thirsk Parishes complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide pastoral care to parishioners

  • To administer membership records

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

  • To process Gift Aid applications

  • To maintain our own accounts and records

  • To manage our employees and volunteers

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the particular geographical area of the four Church of England parishes of the Benefice of Thirsk

  • To operate the Thirsk Parishes web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested

  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Thirsk Parishes

  • To share your contact details with the diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking

  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

These fall under either article 6 or article 9 of the GDPR.

Consent of the data subject;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

  • Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject;

  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law;

  • Processing is necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional;

  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

 

​5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the Church of England and Diocese of York. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to fulfil the objectives of Thirsk Parishes set out in Sections 3 & 4 above including safeguarding and legal obligations.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Thirsk Parishes holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Thirsk Parishes corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Thirsk Parishes to retain such data;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Officer at St Mary’s Church, Kirkgate, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1PR. Phone: 01845 527776. email: thirskparishes@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Get In Touch:

Rev. Derek Simpson

The Rectory

Cemetery Road

Thirsk

YO7 1PR

01845 574742

thirskparishes@gmail.com

          Find us on Facebook

          /ThirskParishes

Safeguarding:

Our Safeguarding Officer, Terry Cussons is the first person to speak to if you have any concerns around the welfare of a child or adult at risk.

 

You can contact him on:

01845 523826

Click here for our safeguarding policy and more information

  • Facebook